So there we have it. The BAFTAs have been doled out for another year and the big winners are largely what we expected. The Grand Budapest Hotel leads the pack with 5 gongs, and Boyhood and The Theory of Everything are not far behind with Eddie Redmayne, in particular, seemingly cementing his status as the frontrunner for the Oscar for Best Actor.

Here are the results, in full:

Best film

Winner: Boyhood

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

Winner: The Theory of Everything

’71

The Imitation Game

Paddington

Pride

Under The Skin

Actor

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Actress

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Supporting actor

Winner: JK Simmons – Whiplash

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Supporting actress

Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Imelda Staunton – Pride

Emma Stone – Birdman

Director

Winner: Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Damian Chazelle – Whiplash

Alejandro G. Inñárritu – Birdman

James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Adapted screenplay

Winner: The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

American Sniper – Jason Hall

Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Paddington – Paul King

Original screenplay

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., Armando Bo

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Animated film

Winner: The Lego Movie

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

Documentary

Winner: Citizenfour

20 Feet from Stardom

20,000 Days on Earth

Finding Vivian Maier

Virunga

Foreign film

Winner: Ida

Leviathan

The Lunchbox

Trash

Two Days, One Night

Cinematography

Winners: Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

Ida – Łukasz Źal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr Turner – Dick Pope

Costume design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

The Theory of Everything

Editing

Winner: Whiplash – Tom Cross

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler – John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Make-up and hair

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

Mr Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Music

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez

Interstellar – Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Production design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Sound

Winner: Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Visual effects

Winner: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

Winner: The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad – Marcus Armitage

British short film

Winner: Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer of Pride)

Elaine Constantine (writer/director of Northern Soul)

Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director of ’71)

Hong Khaou (writer/director of Lilting)

Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer of Kajaki: The True Story)

Rising Star award

Winner: Jack O’Connell

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley